?

Log in

No account? Create an account

My LJ

I gave it my best shot

bluebyheart

View

Navigation

November 13th, 2006

This day couldn't have been much better. I'd been in school from 8-10 AM and I was waiting for the next class to begin when another teacher came and told us that the lesson had been cancelled.

SHORTEST DAY OF SCHOOL EVER :D YAY FOR THAT!

When I came home the Carola LP I'd bought was in the mail - one more item for my collection.

YAY FOR LP'S!

Since I then suddenly had a lot of time on my hands I got a little bored and did some random searches on some sites and I found out that Mamma Mia (the original cast from London) is coming to Denmark and the tickets are released in about 1,5 week.

YAY FOR MAMMA MIA!
...

WHAT A YAYEY DAY :D (Did I just invent a new word?)

I guess I should be a little more serious now. And what better way to do that than posting some of my Photoshop creations? :P Okay, that might not be a serious thing to do. But right now I'm in too good a mood to care, so here they are:

   

   
   

That's it for now :)

November 12th, 2006

Sorry, I couldn't resist. But that's what my life is all about at the moment. I'm waiting for school to end so that I can finally move to Sweden, I'm waiting for christmas, waiting to know if Carola is having a christmas concert ('cause otherwise I could spend the money I'm saving for the concert ticket/trip to Sweden)...
Right now I find myself trying to write an english essay about a short story but I can't concentrate. Luckily for me we only have classes from 8-11.30 am tomorrow so hopefully I'll just write it tomorrow.
I went to see ABBA - The show a couple of weeks ago and - WOW! I don't think there's a tribute band better than them. I took some pictures which I might post here later if I feel like it.
I dont have much else to say right now that I can think of so take care :)

August 21st, 2006

I'm not dead ;)

Share
Just lazy.

May 25th, 2006

Am I obsessed?

Share
Maybe. But nothing big has happened in my life since the last time I posted so I thought I might as well make this about Carola again ;P I searched youtube for videos with her and more or less to my surprise I found a bunch so I decided to post the links here :D

Ok, the first one is Främling (which means Stranger) which she won the Swedish Melodifestival with in 1983. She got top points from everyone in the jury which hadn't happened before. When she later that year went to the Eurovision Song Contest with it she came in 3rd. She was only 16 when she sung it but WOW what a voice:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l1vwnl1jFK8

In 1991 she entered ESC again. This time she won :D The song is called Fångad Av En Stormvind:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YIvVJYZjJBk

Last one I'm going to post now is Invincible which she entered the ESC with this year. She didn't win (came in 5th) but IMO it was an awesome song and it deserved to win. (People say it was very ABBA-like - it may be, but isn't that a good thing? :D):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sf9xsTK_mIs

Oh, and did I mention... It's ALL LIVE!

May 23rd, 2006

She's just amazing!

Share
Carola is just an amazing singer. I've fallen in love with so many of her songs and 2 days ago I ordered a kind of box set or something like that with her plus a dvd. They'll be here by tomorrow or thursday :D

I have made some icons and will continue to make some others. Here are the ones I've made so far:



The first is horrible. The others are okay. My own favourite is number 5 :)

Another interesting fact: It's my last day of school tomorrow! Could things get any better?

May 21st, 2006

...

Share
Carola rocks! She came in number 5 but she totally deserved to win! She's just gotten herself a new fan!

May 16th, 2006

Okay, so my mom usually wakes me up at 6.30 in the morning when she's about to leave for work right? And I never set my alarmclock 'cause I always get up a couple of minutes after she's left. But today (or yesterday actually) I forgot to unlock my door (I don't normally lock it - but I had just taken a shower and didit so my mom wouldn't just walk in with me standing there naked). After getting half-dressed I thought I might as well just go to bed and I did... but didn't unlock the door. So this morning my mom of course knocked on my door and said it was locked and asked if I was awake... I said yeah and she then left for work. But then I apparently went back to sleep and didn't wake up till almost 10 am :/ And because I would only have been able to be in school for one lesson I gave up going. I don't love school but the lessons I should have had today were pretty interesting... and important for my exams.

On the bright side - It's almost definetely certain that I'll be going to Sweden again this summer :D YAY! And this time we might be going to a town near Stockholm! :D

May 14th, 2006

Change

Share
My birthday (May 10th) was the first "official" "summerday" in Denmark - meaning the first day the temperatures hit 25 C. And the weather has just been so amazing this past week that I had to give my LJ a more fresh look... so here it is. Really simple - just the way I like it ;P

Wow!

Share
Marie Serneholt's new cd rocks!

"I think it's time for you to pick up your pace..."

May 1st, 2006

...

Share
I'm really tired 'cause it's about 2 am here but I can't bring myself to go to sleep. I'm gonna continue in Danish so you probably won't understand any of it but oh well... I just don't feel like writing english right now...

Jeg er så træt!!! Jeg har lavet noget hele weekenden og har lektier og afleveringer til i morgen og overmorgen. PLUS at jeg skal på arbejde. Jeg ved simpelthen ikke hvordan jeg skal få tid :/ Nogle gange ville jeg ønske jeg bare var 9-10 år igen. Dengang var alt så simpelt. Men nej... jeg kan virkelig ikke vente med at blive færdig med skolen og rigtig starte på at arbejde, eller i det mindste begynde en uddannelse som fører til arbejde. Mange af de ting vi lærer i gymnasiet er så meningsløse... Historie er verdens kedeligste fag og vi bliver fyldt med fuldstændig ligegyldig viden... I matematik lærer vi formler vi aldrig kommer til at bruge medmindre vi vil være professorer. Og nu er jeg oppe så sent, skal tidligt op... om ca. 4-5 timer og i skole til kl. 15.15, derefter på arbejde og så ellers bare hjem og lave engelsk aflevering. Og så har jeg matematikaflevering til tirsdag eller torsdag, men min bog er blevet væk.

I hope I didn't confuse you (though I probably did). Feel free to translate it if you have the time. Goodnight.
Powered by LiveJournal.com